Scroll for more

Athletes

Filip
Filipovic
SerbiaSerbia, SRB
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 May 1987
Height
198 cm
Weight
101 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Sanja, son Vuk
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Serbian
Higher education
Management - University of Belgrade: Belgrade, SRB

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 1994 with the Partizan Belgrade club in Serbia.
Club / Team
Pro Recco: Italy
Name of coach
Ratko Rudic [club], CRO; Dejan Savic [national], SRB
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Wing
Handedness
Left

International Debut

Year
2003
Competing for
Serbia and Montenegro
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Slovenia

General Interest

Nicknames
Fica (Athlete, 21 Dec 2006)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (ffilip10.com, 16 Sep 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." (Instagram profile, 07 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
He was named the Most Valuable Player of the 2018 European Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (vaterpolovesti.com, 29 Jul 2018)

He was named the 2009, 2014 and 2016 Male Water Polo Player of the Year by the European Swimming Federation [LEN]. (settimanasport.com, 16 Mar 2017)

He was named Most Valuable Player at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (sjajnevesti.com, 22 Aug 2016)

He was named the 2011 and 2014 Male Water Polo Player of the Year by the International Swimming Federation [FINA]. (swimswam.com, 01 Dec 2014; fina.org, 31 Dec 2011)

He was named Most Valuable Player at the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. (glassrbije.org, 01 Aug 2011)
Famous relatives
His wife Sanja Hanusic played volleyball for Serbia. (story.rs, 24 Jul 2013)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (filipfilipovic.rs, 06 Aug 2018)
Other information
LEADER
He was named captain of the Serbia water polo team after the 2016 Olympic Games. "Coach Savic gave me this opportunity and I see it as an honour, but also a duty and I am sure that I am mature enough to fulfil it." (sport.org.rs, 22 Nov 2016)

Related content