Scroll for more

Athletes

Hannah
Starling
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Female
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
12 June 1995
Height
154 cm
Weight
51 kg
Residence
Leeds, ENG
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She switched from swimming to diving four days before her ninth birthday.
Why this sport?
She had been swimming for about three years when Leeds diving coaches came to her school and tested her team. The coaches saw her potential and gave her a three-month free trial at their club.

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Great Britain
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Turin

General Interest

Nicknames
Filo (Facebook profile, 09 Jul 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, and finishing seventh in the 3m springboard final at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk. 20 Jul 2013; teamgb.com, 28 Jul 2013)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (swimming.org, 08 Jun 2014)
Hero / Idol
Italian diver Tania Cagnotto. (swimming.org, 08 Jun 2014)
Injuries
A minor injury prevented her from competing at the British championships in February 2013. (newsfeed.leedsvirtualnewsroom.co.uk, 18 Jun 2013)
Awards and honours
She was named the Sue Ryder Young Achiever of the Year at the Yorkshire Women of Achievement awards in 2013. (northleedslifegroup.com, 14 Jun 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive diving in August 2015. "I shall not forget how much everyone has done for me: UK Sport, British Swimming, my coach, parents, friends, family and all my followers. I am upset that I did not make it to [the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro], but the next chapter of my life is about to begin, and I cannot wait." (swimming.org, 20 Aug 2015)

STUDY BREAK
She took a break from her studies in 2013 in order to concentrate full-time on diving in the lead-up to the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (yorkshirepost.co.uk, 10 Dec 2013)