Scroll for more

Athletes

Meaghan
Benfeito
CanadaCanada, CAN
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 March 1989
Height
153 cm
Residence
Montreal, QC, CAN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began diving at age seven and competing at age eight.
Why this sport?
She originally competed in swimming but switched after watching fellow Canadian divers Emilie Heymans and Alexandre Despatie dive.
Name of coach
Arturo Miranda [personal, national], CUB

International Debut

Year
2005
Competing for
Canada

General Interest

Nicknames
Meg (Facebook profile, 03 May 2019)
Hobbies
Baking, photography, fashion. (olympic.ca, 27 Jul 2019; diving.ca, 01 Jun 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, ON, Canada. (diving.ca, 30 Jul 2019)
Hero / Idol
Canadian divers Emilie Heymans and Alexandre Despatie. (gc2018.com, 01 Apr 2018)
Injuries
In early 2017 her performance was hampered by a sore right triceps muscle [upper arm]. (therecord.com, 01 Apr 2017)

She won gold at the 2011 Summer Nationals despite battling shoulder and elbow problems. (thestarphoenix.com, 20 Jun 2011)

She withdrew from the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India, due to a shoulder injury that had not healed in time. (thesportscampus.com, 28 Sep 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Winning isn't everything, but losing sucks." (olympic.ca, 27 Jul 2019)
Awards and honours
She was chosen in 2019 as an inductee of the Portuguese Canadian Walk of Fame. (Facebook page, 10 Jun 2019)

She was Canada's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (Facebook profile, 03 May 2019)

She and synchronised diving partner Roseline Filion were named Aquatics Canada Team of the Year in 2012 and 2013. (diving.ca, 24 Apr 2016)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (thestar.com, 16 Jul 2019)
Other information
RETIREMENT THOUGHTS
She considered retiring from the sport after her synchronised diving partner of 11 years Roseline Filion retired in January 2017. "I had a rough year losing Rosie. I was questioning everything. We grew up together. I already knew that she was retiring but it really hadn't hit me until it was officially announced. We've been diving together for 11 years." Her coach Arturo Miranda motivated her to continue in the sport. "If I was asked that question [retirement] in 2012, I would have said that I would like to walk away [from diving] with Rosie. But after changing coaches to train with Arturo Miranda, he motivated me more than ever. I didn't know if I wanted to continue, but I'm happy that I did because I think that I have a lot [left] in me." She plans to retire from the sport following the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (cbc.ca, 29 Apr 2018, 26 Jan 2017, 10 Apr 2018; ici.radio-canada.ca, 08 Aug 2019)

HERITAGE
Her parents Arthur Benfeito and Margarida Correia are both of Portuguese heritage. "Being Portuguese is something special. I always say that I do compete for Canada, but everything that I do and all of my performances are recognised by Portugal as well, and that's very important. I have two countries that are behind me. I couldn't ask for more support than that. I'm very family oriented, so to have two families like that from two different countries is absolutely amazing." (GenteDaNossa YouTube channel, 18 Nov 2017; olympic.ca, 01 Aug 2016)