Scroll for more

Athletes

Roseline
Filion
CanadaCanada, CAN
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 July 1987
Height
154 cm
Weight
53 kg
Residence
Montreal, QC, CAN
Languages
English, French
Higher education
Communications - University of Montreal: Canada

Sport Specific Information

Why this sport?
She was originally a gymnast from age five to nine but switched to diving after watching Canada's Annie Pelletier win a bronze medal at the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta.

General Interest

Nicknames
Miss Smile (LCN, 08 Dec 2001)
Hobbies
Fashion, shopping, reading fashion magazines, going to restaurants, theatre, comedy shows, room escape games. (diving.ca, 29 Jan 2016; olympique.ca, 21 Aug 2016; 06 Jul 2016)
Hero / Idol
Canadian diver Annie Pelletier, Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt. (Diving Canada, 06 Dec 2006; olympic.ca, 06 Jul 2016)
Injuries
She broke the talus bone in her right ankle in December 2015 during a training session. She was doing back flips on dry land and missed the mat, landing on concrete instead. She returned at the World Cup event in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in February 2016. She was not yet fully fit but was able to secure qualification for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (nationalpost.com, 09 Aug 2016; macleans.ca, 09 Aug 2016; torontosun.com, 21 Feb 2016)
Awards and honours
She and synchronised diving partner Meaghan Benfeito were named Aquatics Canada Team of the Year in 2012 and 2013. (diving.ca, 24 Apr 2016)

She was named as Diving Canada's Female Athlete of the Year in 2006 and 2014. (Diving Canada, 18 Jan 2007; thesuburban.com, 11 Feb 2015)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive diving in January 2017. "I have had great competitions throughout my career and I am proud of that. My last competition in Rio [2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro] was the peak of my career, not only my bronze medal with Meaghan [Benfeito], but also my individual performance. I missed one dive, but my four others were perfect. That's the picture that I'm keeping with me." (cbc.ca, 23 Jan 2017)

DIVING RELATIONSHIP
She began diving with her synchronised diving partner Meaghan Benfeito in 2005, and they developed a lifelong friendship. "We've known one another for our entire lives, so we have a really good relationship. It's more of a sisterhood relationship now. I really couldn't have asked for a better partner. We understand each other without having to talk." (CTV Sports, 31 Jul 2012; macleans.ca, 09 Aug 2016)