Scroll for more

Athletes

Tingmao
Shi
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
31 August 1991
Height
160 cm
Residence
Chongqing, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Mandarin
Higher education
Sport Studies - Southwest University: Chongqing, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began professional training in 2003 in Chongqing, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
She was noticed by a gymnastics coach when she was in kindergarten. She turned to diving after practising gymnastics for five years.
Club / Team
Chongqing: China
Name of coach
Liu Ben [national], CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Mao-Mao (Weibo profile, 14 Oct 2018)
Hobbies
Reading, learning English, watching films. (2016.163.com, 08 Aug 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning two gold medals at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Weibo profile, 14 Oct 2018)
Hero / Idol
Chinese diver Wu Minxia. (sports.sina.com.cn, 03 Sep 2018)
Injuries
She was troubled by an injury to her waist area and a herniated disc in late 2017 and early 2018. (fina.org, 30 Apr 2018, 10 Mar 2018)

She has suffered from shoulder injuries during her career. (cq.qq.com, 26 Aug 2013)
Awards and honours
In 2015, 2016 and 2017 she was named Female Diver of the Year by the International Swimming Federation [FINA]. (fina.org, 19 Mar 2016; 04 Dec 2016; sohu.com, 04 Dec 2017)

In 2011 she was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sport.gov.cn, 28 Oct 2011)

In 2010 she received the Sports Medal of Honour from the General Administration of Sport of China. (cq.cqnews.net, 12 Jan 2012)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (chinanews.com, 02 Sep 2018)
Other information
ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE
In September 2017 she was appointed to the International Swimming Federation [FINA] Athletes' Committee. She was also appointed to the FINA Technical Diving Committee. (fina.org, 20 Sep 2017)

FURTHER EDUCATION
She has studied for a master's degree in sports studies at Southwest University in Chongqing, People's Republic of China. (cq.cqnews.net, 14 Sep 2016)

NAME CHANGE
Her father changed her name from Shi Tingting at age nine. He removed the second 'ting' as in Chinese it means stagnation. He added 'mao' on the end of her name as it is an uncommon word that means hard work. (sports.qq.com, 23 Nov 2009)