FINA Communications Department

Michelle Coleman (SWE, six medals), Katinka Hosszu and Zsuzsanna Jakabos (both from Hungary, five medals each) were the most prolific athletes of the fifth meet of the FINA Swimming World Cup, staged on October 11-13, 2019 in Berlin (GER). The competition also concluded the second cluster of the series, after the Budapest leg on October 4-6.

The Swedish star left the German capital with the gold in the 50m free and mixed 4x100m free, the silver in the 200m free and mixed 4x100m medley, and the bronze in the 100m free and 50m fly. Hosszu collected three gold in the 200m fly, 200m and 400m IM, a silver in the mixed 4x100m free relay and a bronze in the 100m back, while Jakabos was second on four occasions (100m and 200m fly, 400m IM and mixed 4x100m free), and got the bronze in the 200m free.

Still in the women’s category, Kira Toussaint (NED) was the best in the 50m and 100m back, Jessica Vall (ESP) was the fastest in both the 100m and 200m breast, and Barbora Seemanova (CZE) was also unbeatable in the 200m and 400m free. 

In the 100m free, Cate Campbell (AUS) touched first in 52.51, Maddy Gough (AUS) ruled in the 800m free, Taylor Ruck (CAN) imposed her supremacy in the 200m back, and Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) clocked 25.67 for the gold in the 50m fly.

Germany also had good reasons to celebrate, with victories of Anna Elendt in the 50m breast and Angelina Kohler in the 100m fly. 

Among men, Ryosuke Irie, from Japan, amassed three gold medals (100m and 200m back, plus the mixed 4x100m medley relay), while Vladimir Morozov (RUS) was the winner in the 50m and 100m free, and also the 50m back.

Hungarian ace Kristof Milak controlled operations in the 100m and 200m fly; Arno Kamminga (NED) made the double in the 100m and 200m breast; and Danas Rapsys was also a two-time winner in the 200m and 400m free.

German long distance (and open water) swimmer Florian Wellbrock shone in the 1500m free, and Caba Silabi (SRB) touched home in 27.18 in the 50m breast. Michael Andrew (USA, 50m fly), Jeremy Desplanches (SUI, 200m IM) and Yuki Ikari (JPN, 400m IM) completed the list of individual winners in Berlin.

In relay action, the Swedish quartet was the best in the 4x100m free mixed event, while Japan triumphed in the 4x100m medley mixed race. 

After the Berlin rendezvous, Arno Kamminga and Cate Campbell won the cluster 2 of the competition, respectively among men and women, while the Australian also leads the overall ranking and Vladimir Morozov is the best male swimmer after five meets (out of seven).

FINA Swimming World Cup action will now proceed to the third and final cluster of the season, with the last two meets taking place in Kazan (RUS, November 1-3) and Doha (QAT, November 7-9).

All legs of the FINA Swimming World Cup 2019 are qualifying events for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

You can follow the pool action LIVE or on-demand on FINAtv and daily news reports are available on FINA website during competition. Results are immediately available after each race on the FINA mobile app and on the FINA website.

Winners in Berlin (GER):

50m free: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 21.55; Women – Michelle Coleman (SWE) 24.26
100m free: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 48.02; Women – Cate Campbell (AUS) 52.51
200m free: Men –  Danas Rapsys (LTU) 1:45.82; Women – Barbora Seemanova (CZE) 1:58.78
400m free: Men – Danas Rapsys (LTU) 3:47.65; Women – Barbora Seemanova (CZE) 4:10.06
800m free: Women – Maddy Gough (AUS) 8:34.98
1500m free: Men – Florian Wellbrock (GER) 15:10.82
50m back: Men – Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 24.75; Women – Kira Toussaint (NED) 27.49
100m back: Men – Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 53.26; Women – Kira Toussaint (NED) 59.46
200m back: Men – Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 1:56.46; Women – Taylor Ruck (CAN) 2:08.21
50m breast: Men –  Caba Siladi (SRB) 27.18; Women – Anna Elendt (GER) 31.27
100m breast: Men – Arno Kamminga (NED) 59.15; Women – Jessica Vall (ESP) 1:07.76
200m breast: Men – Arno Kamminga (NED) 2:09.03; Women – Jessica Vall (ESP) 2:27.14
50m fly: Men – Michael Andrew (USA) 23.22; Women – Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 25.67
100m fly: Men – Kristof Milak (HUN) 51.78; Women – Angelina Kohler (GER) 58.83
200m fly: Men – Kristof Milak (HUN) 1:55.47; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:09.13
200m IM: Men – Jeremy Desplanches (SUI) 1:58.32; Women - Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 2:10.38
400m IM: Men – Yuki Ikari (JPN) 4:13.87; Women – Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 4:38.15

4x100m free mixed: Sweden 3:30.49
4x100m medley mixed: Japan 3:50.99

Ranking Cluster #2 (Final – Budapest + Berlin)

MEN
1. Arno Kamminga (NED) 117 pts
2. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 108 pts
3. Danas Rapsys (LTU) 66 pts
4. Kristof Milak (HUN) 63 pts
5. Ryosuke Irie (JPN) 54 pts
6. Michael Andrew (USA) 54 pts
7. Szebasztian Szabo (HUN) 36 pts
8. Ruixuan Zhang (CHN) 33 pts

WOMEN
1. Cate Campbell (AUS) 93 pts
2. Kira Toussaint (NED) 90 pts 
3. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 84 pts
4. Michelle Coleman (SWE) 60 pts
5. Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 57 pts
6. Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) 54 pts
7. Maddy Gough (AUS) 42 pts
8. Taylor Ruck (CAN) 30 pts 


Overall top-3 ranking after Berlin (#5)

MEN
1. Vladimir Morozov (RUS) 264 pts
2. Danas Rapsys (LTU) 177 pts
3. Michael Andrew (USA) 132 pts

WOMEN
1. Cate Campbell (AUS) 243 pts
2. Katinka Hosszu (HUN) 240 pts
3. Michelle Coleman (SWE) 135 pts

SWC 2019 Calendar

1. Tokyo (JPN) - August 2-4
2. Jinan (CHN) - August 8-10

3. Singapore (SGP) - August 15-17
4. Budapest (HUN) - October 4-6
5. Berlin (GER) - October 11-13
6. Kazan (RUS) - November 1-3
7. Doha (QAT) - November 7-9